In order to comply with the safe harbor requirements of Section 404(c) of ERISA, the trustee of a 401(k) plan must:

In order to comply with the safe harbor requirements of Section 404(c) of ERISA, the trustee of a 401(k) plan must:


offer plan participants at least 3 different investment alternatives.

ensure that plan participants are insulated from control over their portfolios.

allow plan participants to change their investment options no less frequently than quarterly.

allow plan participants to purchase U.S. Treasury securities.


A) I and IV.

B) II and III.

C) I and III.

D) II and IV.


Answer: C

A 45-year-old employment counselor has a Keogh plan for himself and three full-time employees who have been working for him for the past four years. If he earns $150,000 this year and contributes the maximum amount allowed to his Keogh plan, how much may he invest in an IRA?

A 45-year-old employment counselor has a Keogh plan for himself and three full-time employees who have been working for him for the past four years. If he earns $150,000 this year and contributes the maximum amount allowed to his Keogh plan, how much may he invest in an IRA?


A) He may not have an IRA.

B) He may have an IRA but may not make a contribution for this year.

C) He may contribute 100% of earned income or the maximum allowable IRA limit, whichever is less.

D) He may invest any amount up to 100% of his earned income.


Answer: C

Employee contributions to a 401(k) plan are subject to:

Employee contributions to a 401(k) plan are subject to:


Social Security taxes.

federal unemployment taxes.

federal income tax withholding.

state income tax withholding.


A) III and IV.

B) I and II.

C) I and III.

D) II and IV.


Answer: B

A company has paid a dividend every quarter for the past 20 years. If the stock's price has fallen dramatically over the past quarter, but the dividend has remained the same, it may be concluded that:

A company has paid a dividend every quarter for the past 20 years. If the stock's price has fallen dramatically over the past quarter, but the dividend has remained the same, it may be concluded that:


A) current dividend yield has increased.

B) current dividend yield has decreased.

C) current dividend yield has remained the same.

D) dividend yield to maturity has decreased.


Answer: A) current dividend yield has increased.

ABC's stock has paid a regular dividend every quarter for the last several years. If the price of the stock has remained the same over the past year, but the dividend amount per share has increased, it may be concluded that ABC's:

ABC's stock has paid a regular dividend every quarter for the last several years. If the price of the stock has remained the same over the past year, but the dividend amount per share has increased, it may be concluded that ABC's:


A) current yield per share has decreased.

B) current yield per share has been unaffected.

C) yield to maturity has gone up.

D) current yield per share has increased.


Answer: D) current yield per share has increased.

The residual right of common stockholders refers to their right to:

The residual right of common stockholders refers to their right to:


A) examine the corporation's annual reports and other reports, and take legal action if irregularities are found.

B) receive all announced dividends in accordance with the number of shares held.

C) claim company assets in bankruptcy after wages, taxes, creditors and preferred shareholders have been paid.

D) vote in elections for the board of directors and in other important business decisions, such as changes to the charter.


Answer: C) claim company assets in bankruptcy after wages, taxes, creditors and preferred shareholders have been paid.

Which of the following statements accurately describes the doctrine of limited liability?

Which of the following statements accurately describes the doctrine of limited liability?


A) A partner is not personally liable for the debts of the partnership.

B) The owner of a sole proprietorship is not personally liable for the proprietorship's debts.

C) A shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the corporation's debts.

D) A shareholder of a corporation has some personal liability for the corporation's debts.


Answer: C) A shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the corporation's debts.

Common stockholders of a publicly traded corporation have which of the following rights and privileges?

Common stockholders of a publicly traded corporation have which of the following rights and privileges?


Residual claim to assets at dissolution.

Right to a vote for stock dividends to be paid.

Right to receive an audited financial report on an annual basis.

Claim against dividends in default.


A) I and III.

B) I and IV.

C) II and III.

D) II and IV.


Answer: A) I and III. 

A similarity between common and preferred stock is:

A similarity between common and preferred stock is:


A) the dividend is fixed.

B) they have an equal vote.

C) both are evidence of corporate indebtedness.

D) the dividend must be declared by the board of directors.


Answer: D) the dividend must be declared by the board of directors.

All of the following are features of preferred stock EXCEPT:

All of the following are features of preferred stock EXCEPT:


A) priority claim to assets at the dissolution of a corporation.

B) typically no voting rights.

C) fixed maturity.

D) fixed rate of return.


Answer: C) fixed maturity.

If interest rates are increasing and the market prices of bonds are decreasing, what happens to the value of straight preferred stock during this period?

If interest rates are increasing and the market prices of bonds are decreasing, what happens to the value of straight preferred stock during this period?


A) Its value decreases.

B) Its value increases.

C) Its value remains the same.

D) Interest rates and the price of bonds have no impact on the value of stock.


Answer: A) Its value decreases.

Which of the following statements regarding the effects of a stock dividend is TRUE?

Which of the following statements regarding the effects of a stock dividend is TRUE?


A) New capital is channeled to the company.

B) Net current assets are decreased.

C) The market value of the stock is decreased.

D) Capital surplus is reduced.


Answer: C) The market value of the stock is decreased.

A company has paid a dividend every quarter for the past 20 years. If the stock's price has fallen dramatically over the past quarter, but the dividend has remained the same, it may be concluded that:

A company has paid a dividend every quarter for the past 20 years. If the stock's price has fallen dramatically over the past quarter, but the dividend has remained the same, it may be concluded that:


A) dividend yield to maturity has decreased.

B) current dividend yield has increased.

C) current dividend yield has decreased.

D) current dividend yield has remained the same.


Answer: B) current dividend yield has increased.

A company's dividend on its common stock is:

A company's dividend on its common stock is:


A) mandatory if the company is profitable.

B) specified in the company charter.

C) determined by its board of directors.

D) voted on by shareholders.


Answer: C) determined by its board of directors.

ABC's stock has paid a regular dividend every quarter for the last several years. If the price of the stock has remained the same over the past year, but the dividend amount per share has increased, it may be concluded that ABC's:

ABC's stock has paid a regular dividend every quarter for the last several years. If the price of the stock has remained the same over the past year, but the dividend amount per share has increased, it may be concluded that ABC's:


A) current yield per share has been unaffected.

B) yield to maturity has gone up.

C) current yield per share has increased.

D) current yield per share has decreased.


Answer: C) current yield per share has increased.

Your customer owns 100 shares of DWQ trading at $50 per share. He hears that DWQ has declared a 25% stock dividend and wants to know how that will affect his holdings after the stock dividend is paid. You should advise the customer that based on the current price he will own:

Your customer owns 100 shares of DWQ trading at $50 per share. He hears that DWQ has declared a 25% stock dividend and wants to know how that will affect his holdings after the stock dividend is paid. You should advise the customer that based on the current price he will own:


A) 100 shares at $50.

B) 125 shares at $50.

C) 125 shares at $40.

D) 100 shares at $40.


Answer: C) 125 shares at $40.

Cement Mixer Corporation has 1 million shares of convertible preferred stock and 2 million shares of common outstanding. Each share of preferred can be converted into ½ share of common. The preferred stock is selling at $17.50 and the common stock is selling at $35.75. If all preferred shares were converted, how many shares of common stock would be outstanding after conversion?

Cement Mixer Corporation has 1 million shares of convertible preferred stock and 2 million shares of common outstanding. Each share of preferred can be converted into ½ share of common. The preferred stock is selling at $17.50 and the common stock is selling at $35.75. If all preferred shares were converted, how many shares of common stock would be outstanding after conversion?


A) 500000.

B) 2 million.

C) 3 million.

D) 2.5 million.


Answer: D) 2.5 million.

A similarity between common and preferred stock is:

A similarity between common and preferred stock is:


A) the dividend is fixed.

B) they have an equal vote.

C) both are evidence of corporate indebtedness.

D) the dividend must be declared by the board of directors.


Answer: D) the dividend must be declared by the board of directors.

A customer owns cumulative preferred stock (par value of $100) that pays an 8% dividend. The dividend has not been paid this year or for the 2 previous years. How much must the company pay the customer per share before it may pay dividends to the common stockholders?

A customer owns cumulative preferred stock (par value of $100) that pays an 8% dividend. The dividend has not been paid this year or for the 2 previous years. How much must the company pay the customer per share before it may pay dividends to the common stockholders?


A) 0.

B) 8.

C) 16.

D) 24.


Answer: D) 24.

ABC Corporation has a 10% noncumulative preferred stock outstanding at $100 par value. Two years ago, ABC omitted its preferred dividend, and last year, it paid a dividend of $5 per share. To pay a dividend to common shareholders, each preferred share must be paid a dividend of:

ABC Corporation has a 10% noncumulative preferred stock outstanding at $100 par value. Two years ago, ABC omitted its preferred dividend, and last year, it paid a dividend of $5 per share. To pay a dividend to common shareholders, each preferred share must be paid a dividend of:


A) 25.

B) 10.

C) 5.

D) 15.


Answer: B) 10

Which of the following statements regarding preferred stock is NOT true?

Which of the following statements regarding preferred stock is NOT true?


A) Unlike debt, preferred stock has no set maturity date.

B) The dividend is fixed except in the case of adjustable preferred.

C) Because there is no set maturity value or redemption date, the holder of preferred stock has to sell his shares in the open market to close out his position.

D) Voting rights of preferred shareholders take precedence over those of common shareholders.


Answer: D) Voting rights of preferred shareholders take precedence over those of common shareholders.

Callable preferred stock is advantageous to the issuer because it allows the company to:

Callable preferred stock is advantageous to the issuer because it allows the company to:


A) call in the stock at less than par value and capture the difference as income.

B) take advantage of high interest rates.

C) issue fixed-rate securities at a yield lower than usual.

D) replace a high, fixed-rate issue with a lower issue after the call date.


Answer: D) replace a high, fixed-rate issue with a lower issue after the call date.

A company that has issued cumulative preferred stock:

A company that has issued cumulative preferred stock:


A) pays the current dividends on the preferred, but not the past dividends on the preferred, before paying a dividend on the common.

B) forces conversion of the preferred that is trading at a discount to par, thereby eliminating the need to pay past-due dividends.

C) pays past and current preferred dividends before paying dividends on common stock.

D) pays the preferred dividend before paying the coupons due on its outstanding bonds.


Answer: C) pays past and current preferred dividends before paying dividends on common stock.

Stockholders' preemptive rights include the right to:

Stockholders' preemptive rights include the right to:


A) maintain proportionate ownership interest in the corporation.

B) serve as an officer on the board of directors.

C) purchase treasury stock.

D) sell stock back to the issuing corporation.


Answer: A) maintain proportionate ownership interest in the corporation.

A stockholder owns 200 shares of common stock in a corporation that features statutory voting. If an election is being held in which 6 candidates are running for 3 seats on the board, the stockholder could cast the votes in which of the following ways?

A stockholder owns 200 shares of common stock in a corporation that features statutory voting. If an election is being held in which 6 candidates are running for 3 seats on the board, the stockholder could cast the votes in which of the following ways?


A) 100 votes for each of 6 directors.

B) 200 votes for each of 3 directors.

C) 600 votes for any 1 director.

D) 300 votes for each of 2 directors.


Answer: B) 200 votes for each of 3 directors.

A customer owns 200 shares of GHI common stock at $10 per share and 300 shares of GHI preferred Class A stock at par. If GHI declares a 2:1 split for its common shares, how will the customer's preferred Class A shares be adjusted?

A customer owns 200 shares of GHI common stock at $10 per share and 300 shares of GHI preferred Class A stock at par. If GHI declares a 2:1 split for its common shares, how will the customer's preferred Class A shares be adjusted?


A) 600 shares at $50 per share

B) 300 shares at $200 per share

C) 1,000 shares at $30 per share

D) No adjustment is made


Answer: D) No adjustment is made

Which of the following are TRUE of treasury stock?

Which of the following are TRUE of treasury stock?


I. Treasury stock is authorized but not yet issued.

II. Treasury stock may pay a reduced dividend.

III. Treasury stock is issued but has no voting or dividend rights.

IV. Treasury stock is previously issued stock that has been repurchased by the issuing company.


A) I and II.

B) I and III.

C) II and IV.

D) III and IV.


Answer: D) III and IV.

Treasury stock is:

Treasury stock is:


A) preferred stock.

B) issued by the U.S. Treasury Department.

C) stock repurchased by the issuer.

D) authorized but unissued stock owned by the company.


Answer: C) stock repurchased by the issuer.

Which of the following is TRUE concerning a 5:4 stock split?

Which of the following is TRUE concerning a 5:4 stock split?



A) Each shareholder's proportionate equity will be unchanged.

B) The par value will be unchanged.

C) The net worth of the company will be reduced.

D) Retained earnings will be increased.


Answer: A) Each shareholder's proportionate equity will be unchanged.

Common stockholders have all of the following rights and privileges EXCEPT:

Common stockholders have all of the following rights and privileges EXCEPT:


I. Voting on the composition of the board of directors.

II. Voting on routine decisions in the company's operations.

III. Receiving par value at liquidation.

IV. Receiving a dividend when declared.

A) II and III.

B) I and III.

C) I and IV.

D) II and IV.


Answer: A) II and III.

In a 3-for-2 stock split, an investor will:

In a 3-for-2 stock split, an investor will:


A) have 50% more shares at two-thirds the price.

B) have 50% more shares at half the price.

C) have 50% fewer shares at twice the price.

D) have two-thirds fewer shares at a 50% higher price.


Answer: A) have 50% more shares at two-thirds the price.

A corporation must have stockholder approval to:

A corporation must have stockholder approval to:


A) repurchase 100,000 shares of stock for its treasury.

B) declare a 15% stock dividend.

C) declare a cash dividend.

D) issue convertible bonds.


Answer: D) issue convertible bonds.

A corporation authorized to issue 1 million shares of common stock originally issued 600,000 shares and later repurchased 40,000 shares for its treasury. How many shares of common stock will remain outstanding?

A corporation authorized to issue 1 million shares of common stock originally issued 600,000 shares and later repurchased 40,000 shares for its treasury. How many shares of common stock will remain outstanding?


A) 560,000.

B) 40,000.

C) 600,000.

D) 960,000.


Answer: A) 560,000.

Which of the following statements regarding holders of common stock are TRUE?

Which of the following statements regarding holders of common stock are TRUE?


I. They must approve the payment of dividends.

II. They are entitled to declared dividend distributions in proportion to their ownership.

III. They have residual rights to corporate assets on dissolution.

IV. They have unlimited liability.


A) I and IV.

B) II and IV.

C) II and III.

D) I and II.


Answer: C) II and III.

Holders of common shares may generally vote on:

Holders of common shares may generally vote on:


A) whether the company should issue additional preferred stock.

B) whether a cash dividend is to be declared.

C) which member of the board of directors should be chairman.

D) whether an administrative assistant should be promoted to management.


Answer: A) whether the company should issue additional preferred stock.

The residual right of common stockholders refers to their right to:

The residual right of common stockholders refers to their right to:


A) examine the corporation's annual reports and other reports, and take legal action if irregularities are found.

B) receive all announced dividends in accordance with the number of shares held.

C) claim company assets in bankruptcy after wages, taxes, creditors and preferred shareholders have been paid.

D) vote in elections for the board of directors and in other important business decisions, such as changes to the charter.


Answer: C) claim company assets in bankruptcy after wages, taxes, creditors and preferred shareholders have been paid.

Which of the following statements regarding a 2-for-1 stock split are TRUE?

Which of the following statements regarding a 2-for-1 stock split are TRUE?


I. The share price is reduced by half.

II. The total market value of the outstanding stock decreases.

III. The total market value of the outstanding stock may increase or decrease as a result of the split.

IV. The number of shares doubles.


A) II and III.

B) II and IV.

C) I and IV.

D) I and III.


Answer: C) I and IV.

ABC Inc. has 1 million shares of common stock outstanding ($10 par value), paid-in surplus of $10 million, and retained earnings of $10 million. If ABC stock is trading at $20 per share, what would be the effect of a 2-1 stock split?

ABC Inc. has 1 million shares of common stock outstanding ($10 par value), paid-in surplus of $10 million, and retained earnings of $10 million. If ABC stock is trading at $20 per share, what would be the effect of a 2-1 stock split?


A) The retained earnings would be decreased by $10 million.

B) The number of shares outstanding would decrease by 50%.

C) The market price of the stock would double.

D) The par value would decrease to $5 per share.


Answer: D) The par value would decrease to $5 per share.

If a stock undergoes a 1-5 reverse split, which of the following increases?

If a stock undergoes a 1-5 reverse split, which of the following increases?


Market price per share.

Number of shares outstanding.

Earnings per share.

Market capitalization of the company.


A) I and III.

B) I and II.

C) II and III.

D) III and IV.


Answer: A) I and III.

A 2-1 split does which of the following?

A 2-1 split does which of the following?


Increases the number of outstanding shares

Decreases the number of outstanding shares

Decreases par value per share

Decreases retained earnings


A) II and III

B) II and IV

C) I and III

D) I and IV


Answer: C) I and III

After a company splits its stock 2 for 1, an investor who owns 100 shares receives:

After a company splits its stock 2 for 1, an investor who owns 100 shares receives:


A) another certificate for 200 shares.

B) notice that the investor's 100-share certificate now represents 200 shares.

C) notice to send in the current certificate to be replaced by a new certificate for 200 shares.

D) another certificate for 100 shares.


Answer: D) another certificate for 100 shares.

Common stockholders of a publicly traded corporation have which of the following rights and privileges?

Common stockholders of a publicly traded corporation have which of the following rights and privileges?


Residual claim to assets at dissolution.

Right to a vote for stock dividends to be paid.

Right to receive an audited financial report on an annual basis.

Claim against dividends in default.


A) I and IV.

B) II and III.

C) II and IV.

D) I and III.


Answer: D) I and III.

Which of the following have equity positions in a corporation?

Which of the following have equity positions in a corporation?


Common stockholders.

Preferred stockholders.

Convertible bondholders.

Mortgage bondholders.


A) I and III.

B) II and IV.

C) III and IV.

D) I and II.


Answer: D) I and II.

A customer is considering adding a real estate investment trust (REIT) to their portfolio. They list all of the following as "plusses" or advantages. You correct your customer and point out that one of them is not an advantage of investing in REITs. Which of the following is NOT an advantage of investing in REITs?

A customer is considering adding a real estate investment trust (REIT) to their portfolio. They list all of the following as "plusses" or advantages. You correct your customer and point out that one of them is not an advantage of investing in REITs. Which of the following is NOT an advantage of investing in REITs?


A) Being able to divest of the shares easily

B) Using real estate as a potential hedge against the movement of other equity securities the customer owns

C) Having a professionally managed portfolio of commercial real estate assets

D) Dividend treatment


Answer: D) Dividend treatment

Which of the following statements regarding real estate investment trusts are TRUE?

Which of the following statements regarding real estate investment trusts are TRUE?


I. Hybrid REITs invest in both commercial property and residential property.

II. Some REITs hold no real property but hold mortgages on commercial property instead.

III. All dividend disbursements made by REITs will be recognized as qualified dividends by the IRS.

IV. Dividends are taxed at the investor's ordinary income tax rate.


A) I and III

B) II and IV

C) II and III

D) I and IV


Answer: B) II and IV

Which of the following characteristics are applicable to real estate investment trusts (REITs)?

Which of the following characteristics are applicable to real estate investment trusts (REITs)?


A) REITs have guaranteed minimum dividends.

B) Any losses from the real estate portfolio flow through to the REIT shareholders.

C) REIT shares cannot be bought or sold in the secondary market and are, therefore, considered illiquid.

D) Dividends from REITS are taxed as ordinary income.


Answer: D) Dividends from REITS are taxed as ordinary income.

A company set up to invest in real estate, mortgages, construction, and development loans that must distribute at least 90% of its net income to avoid paying taxes on the income distributed is called:

A company set up to invest in real estate, mortgages, construction, and development loans that must distribute at least 90% of its net income to avoid paying taxes on the income distributed is called:


A) a trust indenture.

B) a real estate investment trust.

C) a unit investment trust.

D) an open-end investment company.


Answer: B) a real estate investment trust.

Which of the following is an equity security?

Which of the following is an equity security?


A) Mortgage-secured bond.

B) Collateralized mortgage obligation.

C) Government National Mortgage Association pass-through certificate.

D) Real estate investment trust share.


Answer: D) Real estate investment trust share.

Cash dividends from REITs are:

Cash dividends from REITs are:


A) taxed as ordinary income.

B) taxed at a maximum rate for qualified dividends.

C) taxed as long-term capital gains.

D) not taxed.


Answer: A) taxed as ordinary income.

All of the following are true of REITs EXCEPT:

All of the following are true of REITs EXCEPT:


A) they must to qualify under Subchapter M, distribute at least 90% of their net investment income.

B) shares are publicly traded.

C) they must pass along losses to shareholders.

D) they must invest at least 75% of their assets in real estate-related activities.


Answer: C) they must pass along losses to shareholders.

If a client who seeks diversification through real estate is concerned about illiquidity associated with investing in real estate, which of the following investments is most suitable?

If a client who seeks diversification through real estate is concerned about illiquidity associated with investing in real estate, which of the following investments is most suitable?


A) Interest in a real estate limited partnership.

B) Direct investment in a shopping center renting retail space to a broad variety of stores.

C) Privately placed investment.

D) Real estate investment trust.


Answer: D) Real estate investment trust.

If a customer holds certificates of beneficial interest in a REIT, each of the following statements regarding this investment is true EXCEPT:

If a customer holds certificates of beneficial interest in a REIT, each of the following statements regarding this investment is true EXCEPT:


A) the issuer must redeem certificates on shareholder request.

B) a mortgage REIT represents pooled capital for real estate financing.

C) investors receive dividends periodically.

D) the certificates are publicly traded.


Answer: A) the issuer must redeem certificates on shareholder request.

Which of the following are characteristics of a REIT?

Which of the following are characteristics of a REIT?


It is traded on an exchange or over the counter.

It is professionally managed.

It passes through both gains and losses to investors.

It is a type of limited partnership.


A) I and II.

B) I and IV.

C) II and III.

D) III and IV.


Answer: A) I and II.

For U.S. investors holding American Depositary Receipts (ADRs), dividends received are:

For U.S. investors holding American Depositary Receipts (ADRs), dividends received are:


A) taxed as a capital gain in the U.S.

B) subject to a foreign withholding tax.

C) tax-free in the country of origin.

D) tax-free in both the country of origin and in the U.S.


Answer: B) subject to a foreign withholding tax.

An ADR is used to:

An ADR is used to:


A) facilitate trading foreign securities in U.S. markets by U.S. citizens living in the United States.

B) facilitate trading U.S. securities in foreign markets by U.S. citizens living abroad.

C) finance foreign trade in which U.S. citizens are engaged.

D) sweeten a bond offering.


Answer: A) facilitate trading foreign securities in U.S. markets by U.S. citizens living in the United States.

Investors should always be aware of taxes applicable to investments they own. Which of the following taxes might be associated with income derived from ADRs but not income from other investments?

Investors should always be aware of taxes applicable to investments they own. Which of the following taxes might be associated with income derived from ADRs but not income from other investments?


A) Foreign income tax.

B) Federal income tax.

C) State income tax.

D) Excise tax.


Answer: A) Foreign income tax.

Which of the following is an advantage of owning American depositary receipts?

Which of the following is an advantage of owning American depositary receipts?


A) The investor has the right to vote at stockholders' meetings.

B) The investor receives preemptive rights should the issuer make an additional stock offering.

C) The investor avoids the currency risk that characterizes many foreign investments.

D) The investor can buy, sell, and receive dividends in U.S. dollars rather than a foreign currency.


Answer: D) The investor can buy, sell, and receive dividends in U.S. dollars rather than a foreign currency.

The issuer of an ADR is a:

The issuer of an ADR is a:


A) foreign branch of a domestic bank.

B) domestic branch of a domestic bank.

C) domestic branch of a foreign bank.

D) foreign branch of a foreign bank.


Answer: A) foreign branch of a domestic bank.

Which of the following statements regarding ADRs are TRUE?

Which of the following statements regarding ADRs are TRUE?


Dividends are payable in the underlying foreign currency.

Dividends are payable in U.S. dollars.

Holders have voting rights.

Holders do not have voting rights.


A) I and III.

B) I and IV.

C) II and III.

D) II and IV.


Answer: D) II and IV.

ADRs are used to facilitate the:

ADRs are used to facilitate the:


A) foreign trading of domestic securities.

B) foreign trading of U.S. government securities.

C) domestic trading of U.S. government securities.

D) domestic trading of foreign securities.


Answer: D) domestic trading of foreign securities.

Which of the following statements regarding ADRs are TRUE?

Which of the following statements regarding ADRs are TRUE?


They are issued by large domestic commercial banks.

They are issued by foreign banks.

They facilitate U.S. trading in foreign securities.

They facilitate a foreign investor who wants to trade U.S. securities.


A) II and IV.

B) I and III.

C) I and IV.

D) II and III.


Answer: B) I and III.

ADR owners have all the following rights EXCEPT:

ADR owners have all the following rights EXCEPT:



A) the right to receive dividends in U.S. dollars.

B) the right to receive the underlying foreign security.

C) the right to sell the ADR in the foreign market.

D) the right to sell in the secondary market.


Answer: C) the right to sell the ADR in the foreign market.

An ADR represents a:

An ADR represents a:


A) U.S. security trading in a foreign market.

B) U.S. security trading in both the U.S. and a foreign market.

C) foreign security trading in both the U.S. and a foreign market.

D) foreign security trading in the U.S. market.


Answer: D) foreign security trading in the U.S. market.

Dividends may be paid to holders of:

Dividends may be paid to holders of:


A) warrants.

B) treasury stock.

C) American depositary receipts.

D) rights.


Answer: C) American depositary receipts.

Which of the following statements about warrants is NOT true?

Which of the following statements about warrants is NOT true?


A) Warrants have longer lifetimes than rights.

B) Warrants may be attached to another of the issuer's securities.

C) Warrants have an exercise price above the current market price of the common stock when issued.

D) Warrants may not be traded in the secondary market.


Answer: D) Warrants may not be traded in the secondary market.

A member of the investment banking department of ABC securities is explaining some of the advantages and disadvantages of rights and warrants to the board of directors of XYZ Corporation. Which of the following statements could he make?

A member of the investment banking department of ABC securities is explaining some of the advantages and disadvantages of rights and warrants to the board of directors of XYZ Corporation. Which of the following statements could he make?


The exercise prices of stock rights are usually below CMV of the underlying security at time of issue.

The exercise prices of warrants are usually above CMV of the underlying security at time of issue.

Both rights and warrants may trade in the secondary market and may have prices that include a speculative (time) value.

Warrants are often issued attached to a bond issue to reduce the interest costs to the issuer.


A) I, II, III and IV.

B) I only.

C) I and II.

D) I, II and III.


Answer: A) I, II, III and IV.

All of the following are characteristics of a rights offering EXCEPT:

All of the following are characteristics of a rights offering EXCEPT:


A) the subscription price is below the CMV.

B) it is issued to current stockholders.

C) the rights are marketable.

D) the subscription period is up to 2 years.


Answer: D) the subscription period is up to 2 years.

A tombstone for a new bond issue announces that 5-year warrants to purchase shares of the company's common stock at $75 are attached to the bonds. The current market value of the company's stock is $45. For what reason were the warrants attached to the bonds by the issuer?

A tombstone for a new bond issue announces that 5-year warrants to purchase shares of the company's common stock at $75 are attached to the bonds. The current market value of the company's stock is $45. For what reason were the warrants attached to the bonds by the issuer?


A) To improve the marketability of the bond issue.

B) To increase the dilution of the current shareholders.

C) To decrease the dilution of the current shareholders.

D) To make the bonds convertible into the issuer's common stock.


Answer: A) To improve the marketability of the bond issue.

New Offering: 800,000 units at $6 per unit. Each unit has 2 shares of common stock and 1 warrant. Each warrant is to purchase ½ share of common stock. Based on the information above, how many shares of stock will be sold, and how many warrants will be sold?

New Offering: 800,000 units at $6 per unit. Each unit has 2 shares of common stock and 1 warrant. Each warrant is to purchase ½ share of common stock. Based on the information above, how many shares of stock will be sold, and how many warrants will be sold?


A) 800,000 shares and 400,000 warrants.

B) 800,000 shares and 200,000 warrants.

C) 1.6 million shares and 800,000 warrants.

D) 1.6 million shares and 400,000 warrants.


Answer: C) 1.6 million shares and 800,000 warrants.

GC, Inc., is proposing an additional public offering of common stock. It conducts a rights offering to its current shareholders at $55 per share, plus 5 rights. If the market price of GCI is $70 after the ex-rights date passes, what is the value of 1 right?

GC, Inc., is proposing an additional public offering of common stock. It conducts a rights offering to its current shareholders at $55 per share, plus 5 rights. If the market price of GCI is $70 after the ex-rights date passes, what is the value of 1 right?


A) 3.

B) 2.5.

C) 5.

D) 15.


Answer: A) 3.

Gargantuan Computers, Inc. (GCI) conducts a rights offering to its current shareholders at $50 per share, plus 1 right. If the current market price of GCI is $70, what is the value of one right before the stock trades ex-rights?

Gargantuan Computers, Inc. (GCI) conducts a rights offering to its current shareholders at $50 per share, plus 1 right. If the current market price of GCI is $70, what is the value of one right before the stock trades ex-rights?


A) 5

B) 15

C) 10

D) 3


Answer: C) 10

A subscription right or privilege is best defined as:

A subscription right or privilege is best defined as:


A) the right of current shareholders to maintain their fractional ownership of a company by buying a proportional number of shares of any future issue of common stock.

B) the right of shareholders to buy any future issue of the company's preferred stock prior to submitted public orders.

C) the right of shareholders to maintain their percentage ownership of a company by selling a proportional number of warrants.

D) the right of shareholders to purchase company shares at a specific price within the next 5 years.


Answer: A) the right of current shareholders to maintain their fractional ownership of a company by buying a proportional number of shares of any future issue of common stock.

ABC, a publicly held Corporation, decides to issue shares in an additional public offering. If the APO is for an additional 1 million shares and 60% of the shares are subscribed to in the preemptive rights offering, how many shares will the standby underwriter for this offering have available to sell to the public?

ABC, a publicly held Corporation, decides to issue shares in an additional public offering. If the APO is for an additional 1 million shares and 60% of the shares are subscribed to in the preemptive rights offering, how many shares will the standby underwriter for this offering have available to sell to the public?


A) 600,000.

B) 400,000.

C) 100,000.

D) 110,000.


Answer: B) 400,000.

Smith and Co., Inc. has 1 million shares of common stock outstanding and plans to sell 200,000 new shares via a rights offering. Joe Wilson, a common stockholder, owns 200 shares of the company. How many rights will he receive in the mail, and how many rights will it take to purchase one of the new shares?

Smith and Co., Inc. has 1 million shares of common stock outstanding and plans to sell 200,000 new shares via a rights offering. Joe Wilson, a common stockholder, owns 200 shares of the company. How many rights will he receive in the mail, and how many rights will it take to purchase one of the new shares?


A) 200 rights, 5 per share.

B) 100 rights, 5 per share.

C) 100 rights, 20 per share.

D) 200 rights, 20 per share.


Answer: A) 200 rights, 5 per share.

Which of the following statements regarding warrants are TRUE?

Which of the following statements regarding warrants are TRUE?


They pay dividends.

They are debt securities.

They allow for the purchase of common stock at a fixed price.

They are equity-equivalent securities.


A) III and IV

B) I and II

C) II and III

D) II and IV


Answer: A) III and IV

ABC Corporation, whose common stock is trading at $32, has issued $40 million of 8-1/8% debentures due 10-1-14. Each bond issued with a $1,000 PAR value has a warrant attached enabling the holder to buy 4 shares of ABC common at $40 per share. If all of the warrants are exercised, ABC Corporation will receive:

ABC Corporation, whose common stock is trading at $32, has issued $40 million of 8-1/8% debentures due 10-1-14. Each bond issued with a $1,000 PAR value has a warrant attached enabling the holder to buy 4 shares of ABC common at $40 per share. If all of the warrants are exercised, ABC Corporation will receive:


A) $10 million.

B) $12.8 million.

C) $20 million.

D) $6.4 million.


Answer: D) $6.4 million.

Which of the following statements regarding warrants is TRUE?

Which of the following statements regarding warrants is TRUE?


A) Warrants give the holder a perpetual interest in the issuer's stock.

B) Warrants' terms are generally shorter than rights' terms.

C) Warrants are safer than corporate bonds.

D) Warrants are often issued with other securities to make the offering more attractive.


Answer: D) Warrants are often issued with other securities to make the offering more attractive.

All of the following statements describe warrants EXCEPT:

All of the following statements describe warrants EXCEPT:


A) most commonly offered in connection with debentures to sweeten the offering.

B) issued by a corporation.

C) traded in the secondary market.

D) short-term instruments that become worthless after the expiration date.


Answer: D) short-term instruments that become worthless after the expiration date.

All of the following statements describe stock rights EXCEPT:

All of the following statements describe stock rights EXCEPT:



A) they are most commonly offered with debentures to make the offering more attractive.

B) they are short-term instruments that become worthless after the expiration date.

C) they are issued by a corporation.

D) they are traded in the secondary market.


Answer: A) they are most commonly offered with debentures to make the offering more attractive.

A new bond issue will include warrants to:

A new bond issue will include warrants to:


A) increase the spread to the underwriter.

B) increase the capital raised by the issuer through the bond offering.

C) increase the price of the issue to the public.

D) increase the attractiveness of the issue to the public.


Answer: D) increase the attractiveness of the issue to the public.

ABC, Inc. will issue new stock through a rights offering. Terms of the offering are 10 rights plus $10 to purchase one new share of stock, with any fractional shares to be considered whole shares. ABC is currently trading at $13. If your customer owns 85 shares of ABC and wishes to subscribe to the new offering, how many shares can she purchase at the subscription price and how much money will be required?

ABC, Inc. will issue new stock through a rights offering. Terms of the offering are 10 rights plus $10 to purchase one new share of stock, with any fractional shares to be considered whole shares. ABC is currently trading at $13. If your customer owns 85 shares of ABC and wishes to subscribe to the new offering, how many shares can she purchase at the subscription price and how much money will be required?



A) 8 shares; $80.

B) 8 shares; $90.

C) 9 shares; $80.

D) 9 shares; $90.


Answer: D) 9 shares; $90.

If a corporation attaches warrants to a new issue of debt securities, which of the following would be a resulting benefit to the corporation?

If a corporation attaches warrants to a new issue of debt securities, which of the following would be a resulting benefit to the corporation?


A) Increase in earnings per share.

B) Reduction of the debt securities' interest rate.

C) Dilution of shareholders' equity.

D) Reduction of the number of shares outstanding.


Answer: B) Reduction of the debt securities' interest rate.

ABC wants to raise additional capital by selling 2 million shares through a rights offering and engages an underwriter on a standby basis. By the expiration date, ABC was only able to sell 1 million shares to existing shareholders. After expiration, how many shares does ABC have outstanding?

ABC wants to raise additional capital by selling 2 million shares through a rights offering and engages an underwriter on a standby basis. By the expiration date, ABC was only able to sell 1 million shares to existing shareholders. After expiration, how many shares does ABC have outstanding?


A) 8 million.

B) 7.5 million.

C) 6.5 million.

D) 7 million.


Answer: B) 7.5 million.

While looking at a stock listing in the financial section of your local newspaper, you notice that the dividend is indicated by the notation ".15q." If you owned 1,000 shares, you could anticipate annual dividends of:

While looking at a stock listing in the financial section of your local newspaper, you notice that the dividend is indicated by the notation ".15q." If you owned 1,000 shares, you could anticipate annual dividends of:


A) 15.

B) 60.

C) 150.

D) 600.


Answer: D) 600.

The record date:

The record date:


A) is set by the issuing corporation to determine which stockholders will receive a declared dividend.

B) is fixed by the SEC to determine which investors own stock.

C) indicates when the public offering of new issues can be made legally.

D) is set by the issuing corporation as the mailing date for distribution of cash dividends.


Answer: A) is set by the issuing corporation to determine which stockholders will receive a declared dividend.

The ex-dividend date is the:

The ex-dividend date is the:


date on and after which the buyer is entitled to the dividend.

date on and after which the seller is entitled to the dividend.

second business day before the record date.

second business day after the record date.


A) I and IV.

B) II and IV.

C) II and III.

D) I and II.


Answer: C) II and III.

ABC Corporation has declared a record date of Thursday, May 17, for its next quarterly cash dividend. When is the last day the investor may purchase the stock regular way and receive the dividend?

ABC Corporation has declared a record date of Thursday, May 17, for its next quarterly cash dividend. When is the last day the investor may purchase the stock regular way and receive the dividend?


A) Tuesday, May 15.

B) Wednesday, May 16.

C) Thursday, May 17.

D) Monday, May 14.


Answer: D) Monday, May 14.

If a stock is sold on November 30 when the record date for a dividend distribution is December 1, the seller is:

If a stock is sold on November 30 when the record date for a dividend distribution is December 1, the seller is:


I. entitled to the dividend if the trade is done regular way.

II. not entitled to the dividend if the trade is done regular way.

III. entitled to the dividend if the trade is done with cash settlement.

IV. not entitled to the dividend if the trade is done with cash settlement.


A) II and III.

B) II and IV.

C) I and IV.

D) I and III.


Answer: C) I and IV.

The regular way ex-dividend date for cash dividends is the:

The regular way ex-dividend date for cash dividends is the:



A) 2nd business day following the record date.

B) 2nd business day preceding the settlement date .

C) 3rd business day preceding the record date.

D) 2nd business day preceding the record date.


Answer: D) 2nd business day preceding the record date.

Which of the following activities are NOT a registrar's function(s)?

Which of the following activities are NOT a registrar's function(s)?


Audit the transfer agent.

Accounting for the number of shares outstanding.

Canceling old shares.

Transferring shares into the new owners' names.

A) I and II.

B) I and IV.

C) II and III.

D) III and IV.


Answer: D) III and IV.

Which of the following is a function of a registrar?

Which of the following is a function of a registrar?


A) Accounting for the number of shares outstanding.

B) Recording the names of stockholders on the corporation's books.

C) Canceling old shares.

D) Transferring shares into the name of a new owner.


Answer: A) Accounting for the number of shares outstanding.

Which of the following statements regarding the Committee on Uniform Securities Identification Procedures (CUSIP) number is CORRECT?

Which of the following statements regarding the Committee on Uniform Securities Identification Procedures (CUSIP) number is CORRECT?


A) It is used in place of the registered owner's signature.

B) It facilitates tracking and identification of a security.

C) It is evidence of ownership in a corporation.

D) It ensures that the security is negotiable.


Answer: B) It facilitates tracking and identification of a security.